Sunday, February 13, 2005


Today's
Supplement

Sunday Herald
Sunday Spotlight
Entertainment
Arts & Culture
Articulations
Foreign Panorama


Today's Edition
Front Page




Deccan Herald Now Available Globally
in Print Format



News

National
State
District
City
Business
Foreign
Sports
Edit Page
 
Interactive
Net Mail
It's Your Take
DH Forum
 
InfoLine
In City Today
Movies
Helpline
 
Supplements
Economy & Business
Metro Life - Mon
Science & Technology
Spectrum
Consumer Bytes
Cyber Space
DH Avenues
Metro Life - Thurs
Sportscene
DH Education
Living
She
Open Sesame
DH Realty
Metro Life - Sat
Sunday Herald
Sunday Spotlight 
Foreign Panorama
Fine Arts/Culture
Articulations
Entertainment
 

Advertisements


Gifts, Flowers to India Bangalore, Mumbai, TN, Delhi, Kerala, Gujarat, Pune, WB, UP, AP, Goa, Punjab & South India

Shaadi Matrimonials

Florist Send Flowers Gifts Bangalore Delhi Dehradun Hyderabad Mumbai All India

NRIs, 20 Year Offer


Deccan 
International School


Real Estate Properties in Bangalore

Reviews

Book Reviews
Movie Reviews
Art Reviews

Horoscope

Weekly Horoscope
Year's Horoscope

Previous Editions

Yesterday's Edition
Archives

Others

Between the lines- Kuldip Nayar
Weather
About Us

Advertisement Details
Subscribe to Deccan Herald

Send your Suggestions / Queries about the Website to the
Webmaster


For enquiries on advertisements & responses : 
Contact Us
Comment on this article
View Others' Comments

Other Headlines

Deccan Herald 

In The City Today

Sri Nimishamba Credit Co-operative Society Limited: Inauguration of its building, by R V Deshpande, Minister for Co-operation, P C Mohan, MLA of Chickpet constituency, participates, Society premises, 217, Rangaswamy Temple Road, 11.30 am.

GENERAL
Rotary Bangalore Cubbon Park:Presents ‘Woman of Substance,’ annual lecture series, Shobha De, Sathya Saran,Barkha Dutt, Manjula Chellur, Vani Ganapathy participate, JSS Convention Centre, JSS Educational Complex, 1st Main, 8th Block, Jayanagar, 10 am
Mediscope Hospital Private Limited: Diabetic check up camp, Hospital premises, 104, Pentagon, 1st Floor, 11, Mosque Road, Next to Airtel, Fraser Town, 9 am.
Non Resident Indian Parents Association: Talk on ‘Preparations for Old age’ by G Manohar, Suchitra Cine and Cultural Academy, 36, 9th Main, BSK 2nd Stage, 5 pm.
Siddhi Vignana Seva Samithi: A touch and sight healing, Katte Bhavan, 7th Cross, N R Colony, 10.30 am.
Sri Vardhaman Sthanakvasi Jain Sangha: Eye check up and operation camp, Mariswamy, Police Commissioner participate, Wisdom School, ITC Road, R S Palya, Kammanahalli Main Road, 9 am.
M C Modi Charitable Eye Hospital: Diabetic eye check up camp, Hospital premises, Dr M C Modi Road, M L P Layout, 9 am.
Bharat Vikas Parishad: Zonal conference, NMKRV College auditorium, 3rd block, Jayanagar, 10 am.
Ayesha Multispeciality Clinic & Dental Care Centre: Dental & orthopedic check camp, Clinic premises, 68, Shivajinagar, Shivaji Road, 9 am.


CULTURAL
The Smriti Nandan Cultural Centre:
Recitation of Gurubani from Guru Granth Saheb by Chiranjiv Singh, IAS Additional Chief Secretary, 15/3, Palace Road, 6.30 pm.
Hamsadhwani Creations:
Vocal recital by R K Padmanabha, Ananya, 91/2, 4th main, Malleshwaram, 10.30 am.(Ph 3325302)
Suchitra Film and Cultural Academy:
Felicitation to State Film award winners 2003-04, C Chandrashekar Information Department Commissioner, H D Ganga Raju, President of Karnataka Film Chamber of Commerce, participate, Academy premises, 36, B V Karnath Road, BSK 2nd Stage, 10.30 am.
TTF:
Travel and Tourism Fair, Kanteerava Indoor Stadium, 10 am.
Sri Guruvayurappa Bhajan Samaj:
Music by Vidwans and others, Odukkathur Math, Gangadhara Chetty Road, Ulsoor, 2 pm.
Agha Abdul Hussain (P) Shia Wakf:
Display of Iranian Moharrum Art paintings and posters, 17, Arab Lane, B Street, Opposite Imamia Manzil, near Fatima Cafe, Sir Mirzal Ismail Nagar, Richmond Town, 10 am.(Ph 9886761606)
Sri Parthasarathy Swamy Sabha:
Kovai Padhu in Goodwill stage, Chennai presents Illya Bharatham by Gajendra Kumar, Thirumala Vidya Niketan Hall, behind Chowdaiah Memorial Hall, 6.45 pm. (ph 9845487748)
Sinchana:
Staging of play ‘Typical T P Kailasam’ Aptha Rangamandira, 1420, 9th B Cross, 39th Main Road, JP Nagar 1st Phase, 6 pm. (Ph 26634887)
Vijaya College of Music:
Veena recital by Ashwini Anand, College premises, 54, 8th Main, 4th Block, Jayanagar, 10.30 am. (Ph 2653885).
Buoyance Activity Centre:
Celebration of spring through song’ - Musical programme in 3 languages, to mark Basant Panchami, Centre premises, 9 Banerghatta Road, next to IBM opposite Bharat Petroleum, 5.30 pm. (PH 6652529). 
Nadajyothi Sri Thyagarajaswami Bhajana Sabha:
Nada Jyothi music festival, presentation of Kalajyothi award to Vidwan G A Hanumanthappa, and Nadajyothi award to Vidushi Anuradha Madhusudan, Justice Manjula Chellur, Subhash Bharani, Additional Director General of Police Law and Order participate, Sri Kanyakaparameshwari Temple premises, 8th Cross, Malleshwaram, 5 pm.
Sankriti Sahiya Pratishtana:
Release of book and honouring Dr Ravuri Bharadwaja, Saritha Gnanananda, Mallepuram G Venkatesh, of Kannada University Hampi, N Ramanuja, former CMD, HMT, participate, Ravindra Kalakshetra, J C Road, 9.30 am.
Abhinaya Taranga:
Staging of play ‘Kurigalu Sir Kurigalu’ by Abhinaya Taranga team, Hanumanthanagar Kala Mandir, 5th Cross, A N Subba Rao Road, Hanumanthanagar, 7 pm. (Ph 9845825217).
Directorate of Kannada and Culture:
Udayaraaga programme, Bhakti geethe by Padma Adiga, Thimmesh Prabhu Garden, Hanumanthanagar, 6.30 am.
Sri Deva Devi Kalaniketan:
Bharatanatyam Rangapravesha of Mico Vijayakumar, Ravindra Kalakshetra, J C Road, 6 pm.
Association of the Hearing Disabled:
All Bangalore Arts Exhibition for Deaf, The Prakash Cafe Hall, 1st Main Road, 1st Floor, Next to Karnataka State Apex Bank, Chamarajpet, 5 pm.

RELIGIOUS
Ramakrishna Vidyarthi Mandiram: Diamond Jubilee celebrations, Ramakrishna Sabhangane, Ramakrishna Math, Basavanagudi, 4.45 pm.
Subramanyaswamy Temple Trust: Rajatha Brahmarathotsava, Trust premises, Subramanyapura, 6 am.
Sangeetha Krupa Kuteera: Vishnu Sahasranama Sthotra patanam’, Dattatreya Temple, 53, 3rd Block, 6th Main, Thyagarajanagar, 9 am.
Purna Prajna Vidyapeetha: Discourse on ‘Sumadwa Vijaya’ by V Prabhanjanacharya, Katriguppe Main Road, 6.30 pm.
Sri Raghavendra Seva Samithi: Discourse by S R Mohanacharya, Samithi premises, Sudhindra Nagar, Malleshwaram, 6.30 pm.
Bangalore Bible College: Discourse on ‘Combined Assembly of Several Bangalore Congregations, by Dan Rouse, Gary Walker, College premises, 210-B, 2nd floor, Ramanashree Chambers, 37, Lady Curzon Road, Shivajinagar, 9.30 am.
Nisarga Charitable Trust: Akhanda Surya Namaskara, Temple of Culture, 1, 2nd Floor, 4th Cross, Konena Agrahara HAL, 6 am to 6 pm.
Ashirvad: Discourse on ‘Standards of Living’ by A D Shah, 30, St Marks Road, 4 pm.
The Bangalore Gayana Samaj: Discourse on ‘Sundara Kanda’ by Mathoor Krishnamurthy, K R Road, 6.30 pm.
Chinmaya Mission: Discourse on ‘Bhagawad Geeta’ by Swami Nikhilanandaji, Deenabandhu Devastanam, CMH Road, Indiranagar, 6.30 pm; 
Sreemad Bhagavatha Sapthaha Mandali Trust: Discourse on ‘Srimad Bhagavatha Navaham,’ by H H Swami Asheshnanda, Sri Sundara Anjaneya Temple, 100 Ft Road, Indiranagar, 6.30 am to 6.30 pm.
Gokhale Institute of Public Affairs: Discourse on Dakshinamurthy Sthotra, by Shatavadhani R Ganesh, Institute premises, Bull Temple Road, N R Colony, 6.30 pm.
Sri Prasanna Veeranjaneya Swamy Trust: Bhajans by S R Maruthi Prasad, Mahalakshmipuram, 9 am.
Sri Sai Spiritual Centre: Discourse on ‘Shirdi Sai Baba - The mystic saint, by Nimishananda Guruji, Centre premises, Thyagarajanagar, 7 pm.
Amarajyothinagar Residents Welfare Association: Installation of Idols, Shivarudra Mahaswami of Belimath, Sri Mahanthalinga Shivacharya Swami of Vibhutipura M Krishnappa, participate, Sri Prasanna Ganapathi Temple premises, Amarjyothinagar, 417, 418 & 419, Nagarbhavi Road, Vijayanagar, 6 am.

Copyright 2004, The Printers (Mysore) Private Ltd., 75, M.G. Road, Post Box No 5331, Bangalore - 560001
Tel: +91 (80) 25880000 Fax No. +91 (80) 25880523